Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Child had black stool with tint of green. On same formula. Cause?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
My ten month old daughter had a bowel movement today that was black, with the smallest tint of green but more black than anything. She has been on the same formula for 6 months and she is on solids. She had half a jar of prunes/ apples about 2 1/2 hours before he BM the consistency was like a mud pie ( sorry, only way I can think to describe it). This has never happened before. Should I call pediatrician? Thanks!
Posted Fri, 4 Oct 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to panic at this stage

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Such a phenomenon frequently occurs among the infants.
Its possible that your daughters system has not accepted the food that she has taken and that has led to the change in the consistency of her stool. The black colour is due to the bile salts in the stool.
If your baby is not crying or cranky at yhis stage with tense abdomn and hqving fever and behaving as usual you need not bother. Let her feed her routine. If this recurrs on her usual feed again then you wil have to contact the pediattician and arrange for a stool examination. Until that occurs you can relax.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor