Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Child got migraine attack. MRI and EEG normal. Prescribed decorate. Is this medicine safe and effective?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5289 Questions
my daughter aged 16 years had first time attacks of migraine last year one in august 2012 and one in early feb 2013....we went to neurologist....he had taken CT scan and found some calcification...for second opinion went to another doctor...he checked and took MRI EEG...AND REPORT SAID NORMAL...iam attaching report copy...however he prescribed decorate 250 for 60 days 1-1..and ...ket 10 and dom..suggested if attack of suggest whether decorate prescription is correct.

at present no problems....if required i shall scan the CT report(only if required)

Attached MRI and EEG reports for reference
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 25 minutes later

Thank you for posting your migraine.

I am satisfied that the EEG and MRI of brain are normal. I have read the detailed reports.

Migraine needs preventive treatment only if the patient has three or more episodes of headache per month (as per the International guidelines). Dicorate ER (divalproex) is a preventive medication used for preventing repeated episodes of headaches. As per the history provided by you, I see that XXXXXXX has had very infrequent headaches. So, I would not start dicorate ER for her (especially looking at the side effects of this drug).

I hope it clarifies.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email: YYYY@YYYY
My Website: WWW.WWWW.WW My blog:

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor