Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child got hit on head. Started crying and vomiting. Bump appeared. Should I be worried?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
Dear doctor, my two year old son bumped his head on Monday night. He was jumping in bed and fell back, bumped the back of his head on the bedhead rail which is made of metal. He did not lose his consciousness, but was silent for a few seconds, then started to cry. And, when he saw my upset face, he cried even harder, and then threw up. Personally I think his vomiting is caused by his crying. However, I still had taken him to a&e. He is fine since, played happily there. The doctor checked him, everything is fine, and released him. However, he cannot rule out concussion because of the vomiting. Now, it's nearly two days, he has been behaving himself, eating, sleeping, playing all normally. So, I just want a second opinion that whether he has sustained a concussion from that head bump? Is a one-off vomiting really indicates a concussion?
Ps, he had no lumps or swelling on his head.

And, he had another head bump just the day before this one. He was standing up too fast and bumped the top of his head on a wooden frame in a playgroup. And today morning, he bumped the back of his head again on floor (wooden floor with rug on), when he was throwing a fit. There are no warning signs for the other two head bumps. But, three head bumps in 72 hours, is it too much? It make me worry whether there would be any accumulative effects?

Looking forward to your opinion, thank you.
Posted Fri, 30 Nov 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later

Thank you for posting your query.

I appreciate the detailed description that you have provided.

First of all, I wish to reassure you that based on the description, there seems to be no possibility of concussion or any other XXXXXXX brain injury.

The one-off vomiting episode, as you mentioned, is related to his crying.

Also, there is no likelihood of cumulative effects of two other trivial head injuries.

So, as of now, there is no need to worry. However, if you notice repeated vomiting, lethargy, drowsiness, etc; you should take back him to the doctor.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor