Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Child fell down and got cut on nose. Is there a need for stitching?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
My Kid has fall down on a table and had a cut above his nose, between two eyebrows. the cut is around 1cm. do we need stiching? we went to hospital and done primary dressing. is stiching is required?
dr, has given following medicine:
ibugesic 6ml 3 times a day.
sporidex redimix (125 mg) - 6ml 2 times
neoprorin ointment
Thanks for any help.
Posted Mon, 8 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 15 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

A 1cm cut is too small for stitch. as he is kid and in growing phase the cut will heal eventually with or without stitch and the scar will disappear with time. so there is no need for stitching as it will give additional scar marks and pain to him. So, better get it dressed and use the medicines which are prescribed. Topical steroids can help in enhanced healing.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor