Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child feeling stubborn and fearless. Is it safe to give divalpoex sodium 125 and paroxetine 12.5?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
my twelve year old niece has stopped going to school saying she does not like it and has become very stubborn, fearless. on consulting school authorities they said that she does not heed to their calls also and in unmanagable. on consulting a neurologist he has suggested divalpoex sodium 125 and paroxetine 12.5.
but thier side affects are very severe also she is quiet fraille,am unable to decide whether to start the medicene or not.will giving medicene for a week be ok or does it need to be continued for ever,as she is a small child what will be be the side affects of prolonged use of the above drugs
Posted Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 42 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

I appreciate your concern. However in this case my approach would be totally different then the one mentioned by you. I would first like that your niece be seen by a child psychologist to understand why she is behaving in this manner. We need to find the cause and treat the cause rather than the 'depression'. There must be some reason why she is so stubborn and unmanageable which is not easy to find and requires a lot of patience and time.

Giving your niece medicine for a week or so will not help as the treatment of depression is a long one.

Some of the side effects of divalproex are:
1. Nausea, vomiting, upper abdomen pain, loss of appetite, dark coloured urine, clay coloured stool, jaundice - suggestive of liver damage or pancreatitis
2. Mood or behaviour changes, anxiety, agitated, hostile, suicidal tendency, etc.
3. Allergic reactions like hives, difficulty in breathing, swelling of face, lips and tongue.

The side effects of parxetine are nausea, headache, anxiety, insomnia, drowsiness, constipation, weakness, dry mouth, diarrhoea, loss of appetite, increased blood pressure and seizures.

Hence, to conclude, I would suggest to consult a child psychologist and behaviour treatment rather than starting medicines straight away.


Wishing your niece all the best.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor