Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child feeling sick and suffering from cold and fever. Coughing out phlegm. Infection is reoccurring. Further course of action?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 66 Questions

My daughter is 2.5 years (30 months old). She has been falling sick quite often. In past 2 months she has had cough cold with fever quite often. She is generally prescribed - citizine or relent syrup with some expectorant like ascoril and crocein for fever. She has taken antibiotic's thrice in past 2 months for 5 days each whenever the fever arises. She has lot of cough with phelgum.

My biggest worry is
1. Her infection is returning again and again. Last time after she finished her medicines the infection returned in just 2 days
2. She has lost 2 kg weight during this time. She used to weigh 18 kg and is down to 16 kg in last 2 months
3. She has lost her appetite and refuses to eat, have milk and even drink water
4. She has turned to a dull child

This time when the infection repeated, her pediatrician to asked her to go for some tests.

Blood test : The ESR is 52 mm/hr, hemoglobin 10.7, PCV 34.3 %, Neutrophills : 36 % , Lymphocites : 52%, Basophis : 0%
RBC : Anisocytosis mild hypochromic and microcytes

Widal test is positive STO and STH both 1:80

Urine Test : WBC/Pus cell : 2-3 hpf

Pl. suggest what should be our course of action and what does the tests indicate.

Posted Mon, 28 Oct 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. K. C. Pant 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your child needs to be further investigated

Detailed Answer:
Dear Parents,

Your 2.5 year old child has Recurrent episodes of Respiratory Tract Infections with weight and appetite loss. Hence she must be further investigate as ESR is high and lymphocyte count is on higher side.

Investigation are as follow-

2d ECHO test
Elisa Tuberculosis
X-ray chest
Immunoglobulin study for allergy.

Hopefully after these test it will be clear -is she has any underlying pulmonary or cardiac condition? and accordingly she will get final treatment.

Meanwhile she needs suitable medicine for boosting immunity and anti allergic like montelukast etc also appetizers.

So go get it and take care , she will recover soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor