Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child experiencing hotness in foot post broken tibia surgery. Should I be concerned?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
My son just had surgery to fix a broken tibia stretched growth plate and ankle dislocation. They put a plate to attach the the tibia and growth plate together. He has been home two days. When he puts his foot down for any period of time his foot gets very hot. Should I be concerned.
Posted Sun, 1 Dec 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Concerned if it is hot all times & there is fever Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. When he puts his foot down, there is chances of more swelling and inflammation due to dependent position. This might be the reason that his foot got very hot when he puts his foot down. As his tibia was fixed 2 days back ,weight bearing is not allowed. If the foot is getting hot all the time and there is any fever, then he need to get examined by his surgeon to rule out any infection. Hope this will helps you. Let me know if you have any more concern. Wishing your son speedy recovery.. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor