Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child experiencing brown vomiting. Lungs seem to be clear, stomach non-distended. Emergency?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 479 Questions
Hello. My daughter is experiencing brown vomitus, which was once sanguinous in appearance after being brought home from the hospital yesterday afternoon. Prior to this phenomenon, she was delivered vaginally and uneventfully, all her labs were within normal limits, and she had multiple poops and a few urinations before discharge. The onset of the vomitus was in the early hours of this morning. Before this, she had spit up, maybe a little bit more... but it was all clear. We have started her on pediasure in the last hour. Her lungs are clear, her stomach is non-distended, and she does not grimace with palpation. Should we be in the emergency room right now?
Posted Tue, 4 Jun 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Himanshi Kashyap 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Babies who are born vaginally or by caesaerian section do sometimes have vomits containing maternal blood. They swallow while getting delivered out. This maternal blood irritates the intestines and is thrown out in the form of vomits or Malaena i.e black stool due to blood content in them.

If this baby is fine, feeding well and passing urine stools normally then you could relax. If there is refusal to feed and baby is not active, then get her examined by her doctor.

Breast feeding is the best milk for babies; hence kindly encourage it. Would like to know whether the Pediasure available in your state is recommended for Newborns because from what information i have Paediasure complete is for kids above 2 yrs. kindly recheck and let me know.

Hope to have answered your query .
Do get back with the information on Paediasure.

Take Care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor