Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with strep throat. Has itchy feet and blisters in hands. Told to use ibuprofen and benadryl. Courageous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11916 Questions
My 41/2 yr old grandson was diagnosed with a "strep" infection and was told that the kids at the school he goes to have the mouth-foot-hand condition and that he has it too. Feet were itchy on Thurs and today Mom says he has blisters on his hands. He FEELS fine, tho I think she said he was loggy on Thurs and Fri. no temp. Mom told to use Ibeprophen and Benydryl for sx. Is this Kawasaki? and how long is he contagious? I am 72 ,do have Rheumatoid Arthritis , controlled, and am due to care for him Monday and would really like to. Think probably he has had it about a week.
Posted Sat, 24 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 50 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using health care magic

Hand foot and mouth disease is contagious but is mainly seen in children, though it can rarely affect adults.

It is caused by a viral infection and presents as you described with blister like lesions which can involve the hands, feet or mouth.

It is transmitted by contact with nasal or oral secretions ( saliva) , contact with the fluid in the blisters or through contact with feces.

Normally improvement is seen after 7 to 10 days. Treatment involves the use of pain medication for any discomfort and for any fever that is present. If there are lesions in the mouth sprays or gargles can also be used to reduce discomfort.

In terms of the possibility of spread to you, a person is most contagious during the first week or while the blisters are incompletely healed. Since he Is past his first week the chance of transmission is reduced especially if his lesions have started to heal.
To further reduce the chance of transmission you would have to be very conscious about hand washing during his stay.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Child diagnosed with strep throat. Has itchy feet and blisters in hands. Told to use ibuprofen and benadryl. Courageous? 51 minutes later
He also has some lesions on the side of his face and ear. Hand blisters still intact. will they reduce or do they need to break? does not complain about burning and itching of feet now but has been receiving Ibeprophen at reg intervals. They are using antibacterial soap. If lesions are diminishing but have not broken, is that still contagious? Am aware of your suggestion about saliva and feces as well. thanks
Am hoping for care of him on Monday.
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 12 hours later

It would be best to allow the blisters to heal on their own. They may either dry up or burst then dry up. It can vary.
Once they are drying then there is less chance of transmission.

If you come into contact with the blisters then careful handwashing after contact would prevent you from developing the condition.

There should be no problem with caring for him on Monday once you employ careful and meticulous hand washing techniques.

The incubation period is 4 to 7 days, this means that if a person is going to develop the illness, it would occur 4 to 7 days after contact with an infected person.

Please feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor