Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child born with coronal hypospadia. Frequently urinating and passing stools. Does this get healed on its own?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Doctor, My baby boy born last week has Coronal Hypospadias which was observed by hospital Urologist post delivery and suggested for Ultrasound and later surgery. Baby has urine more than 8 times and motion 4 times daily. Does this get healed automatically or surgery is compulsory and does any XXXXXXX checkup has to be done? Request you to provide best practice for correcting the disease...
Thanking you in advance...
Posted Tue, 18 Sep 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Sorry to hear the news.
HYPOSPADIAS usually need operative correction except the mild varieties - which the urologist/pediatric surgeon will guide you.
Healing automatically is not possible.
Ultrasound is done to look for other XXXXXXX abnormalities and based on this other tests may be necessary.
Hope this helps.
Kindly get back for doubts if any....

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor