Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Chicken pox after delivering. Baby on varicella immunoglobulin. Can breast feeding lead to rashes and loose motion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Hi .My wife got chicken pox within 4 days of delivery.So we kept mother and baby in isolation for 12 days .Also we given varicella immunoglobulin for the baby.Both mother and baby is doing well now. After isolation now mother started to give breast feed to the baby.Now baby is 21 days old. But now baby has frequent bowel movements and rashes are there in the anus area. My doctor say's ,there's nothing to worry.I just need to confirm this.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for the child. The symptoms that you have described do not sound like chicken pox. Even if your wife had chicken pox, after isolation and immunization to the baby, it is less likely that the rash on the anal area is due to chicken pox.

You can send me pictures of the rash at YYYY@YYYY with sub: “ATTN Dr Jasvinder singh” so that I can have a close look at the photographs and it will help me in understanding your condition better. Alternatively you can upload the photographs here while sending me your reply.

Since your baby is having diarrhea, this rash on the anal area can be due to loose stools or frequent washing/cleaning the area. During diarrhea, stool contains more of enzymes, which can then affect the soft skin of your baby's bottom. Frequent diaper changes, rinsing the bottom with clean water, air drying and protective ointments and creams, such as XXXXXXX can be a real help. Cut down on baby wipes during diarrhea.

If your baby is breast-fed, don't stop. Breast feeding helps prevent diarrhea. If your baby is formula-fed, you can switch to a soy-based formula while the diarrhea lasts.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wish you good health and speedy recovery of both mother and child.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chicken pox after delivering. Baby on varicella immunoglobulin. Can breast feeding lead to rashes and loose motion? 2 hours later
Thanks for your reply doctor.As per the condition the baby has little bit of diarrhea.
As per your advice ,we are still breast feeding the baby.Can you suggest any cream to apply over the rashes ( baby is just 21days old). Also is there is any serious complication due to the rashes?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 16 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for reverting.

It is good that your baby is being breast fed. Please continue to do so even if the child has diarrhoea. You can give him oral rehydration solution every time he passes stools or on demand. dissolve 1 packet of oral rehydration solution in 1 litre of drinking water. This solution needs to be used in 24 hours. If your child is unable to drink the whole thing, throw away the remaining solution and make a fresh solution the next day. However, if you child stops feeding or looks sick, please take him to a paediatrician as soon as possible.
For the rashes, I would suggest the following
o     Change the diaper more frequently
o     Exposing the skin under the diaper to open air as much as possible throughout the day
o     Switching to a disposable brand of diapers containing superabsorbent gelling material
o     Tight-fitting diapers should be avoided.
o     The use of barrier creams, such as zinc oxide paste or petroleum jelly, is recommended. You can apply Desitin cream or diaper rash creams containing zinc oxide. You can try creams by Himalaya or Johnson's baby diaper rash cream under a paediatrician’s guidance.
o     Excessive scrubbing should be avoided.
o     Instead, urine can be rinsed away with warm tap water and feces can be removed with warm water and mild non-perfumed soap.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wish you good health and speedy recovery of both mother and child.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor