Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Chest scan showed new opacities in right lower lung. sputum culture positive for klebsiella. Prescribed bactrim. Safe?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6313 Questions
had a ct scan of chest which showed new opacities in right lower lung. sputum culture was positive for klebsiella. doc prescribed bactrim ds for 14 days. does that sound correct . i am a copd patient aswell
Posted Fri, 2 Aug 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Thanks for writing in.

From the information provided, you are a 69 years old gentleman with history of diabetes, COPD and hypertension with recent development of chest infection right lung lower lobe.

The features seen on CT Chest show opacities and sputum culture showed klebsiella for which your doctor has put you on Bactrim DS for 14 days. Please do write in your chest CT details if possible. Guess your COPD is under control.

At first I assume your diabetes and hypertension are on check with regular medication.

Bactrim DS contains sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim. This is an effective and widely prescribed antibiotic which has been in use for a long time. Your doctor has weighed the benefits of this antibiotic before prescribing it to you. Please take the antibiotic for entire course of 14 days as prescribed.

I hope your doctor has asked you about any previous drug allergies in the past.
In few patients, this medicine can cause side effects like nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or loss of appetite.
In extremely rare cases it can cause muscle weakness, mental/mood changes, blood in the urine, change in the amount of urine. This needs to be reported to your doctor immediately.

Otherwise Bactrim DS is one of the most effective and popular medications prescribed for Klebsiella infection.

Wishing you a quick recovery.
Further questions welcome.

Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor