Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Chest pressure, pacemaker, at rest, light exercise, angina ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
I'm having chest pressure and have a pacemaker. The pressure is quite intense, can be at rest or light exercise , lasts a minute or two. Could this be angina?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later

Thanks for consulting me,

Yes, It could be a sign of impending angina, Unstable angina or simple causes involving the lungs.

If you have associated symptoms like nausea , excessive sweating , dizziness ,Palpitation or breathlessness then cardiac causes are to be ruled out soon.

I would ask you get examined by a cardiologist and rule out the cardiac cause.
If no cardiac pathology is diagnosed here get an Chest Xray to know some more insights into your problem.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chest pressure, pacemaker, at rest, light exercise, angina ? 8 hours later
I do have dizziness with the pressure, as well as on it's own. I also have breathlessness when climbing stairs etc. This is unusual for me as I am of good general fitness. Could the new pacemaker lead have caused this to happen? Could that be the cause of these symptoms?

I'm seeing my doctor this afternoon. The pacemaker was checked yesterday and all was ok

Many thanks
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 8 hours later
Hi again,

Thanks for following me up,

No, the symptoms you have are not related to the pacemaker .

May be as a indirect effect of the pacemaker , there would be deficiency in blood supply to the heart leading to the above symptoms.

A good detailed examination will surely come out with reasons here .

Wish you Good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor