Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, taking Prilosec, EKG normal, high WBC, low potassium. Diagnosed as costochondritis. Concerned about chest pain

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
My daughter went into ER with chest pain age 23 over worked college student no drugs no drinking She takes Prilosec OTC Acid Reducer, 20.6mg one daily been on it for 3 months now. EKG was normal and x XXXXXXX normal her WBC 10.0 over the top range of 9.0 Here Potassium 3.2 over low range of 3.5 They say she had Costochondrities , and low Potassium their is a word for it I forgot. Told us pain can be a viral infection going around, she was giving Potassium pills and a NSAID for pain. Could Prilosec have cause the low potassium, is 3.2 to worry about. We had to go back into the ER when we saw they left the IV in her, it's a week later still has chest pains she stopped Prilosec on Zantac 75mg am 150mg pm she did not take NSAID for the chest pain, She was put on 20meq potassium which she thinks is to much. Will be getting endoscopy in two week. Very concern about chest pain.
Posted Thu, 7 Jun 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 31 minutes later

Great of you to write in.

I am a cardiologist and read the details very carefully. Let us forget of age and consider that she needs to be evaluated for chest pain which could be cardiac. Then the odd features are: typical cardiac pain is retro sternal, XXXXXXX squeezing associated usually with shortness of breath and steadily increase, it may radiate to neck or right shoulder and arm. It may be associated with sweating. It is accompanied with either the blood cardiac enzyme changes or EKG changes: most of these were absent. Whereas, muscular-skeletal pain is usually superficial the patient can pin point with a finger the localization of pain. And above all, in Costochondritis pain is superficial can be pin pointed by a finger by the patient and usually outside pressure increases the pain.

Perhaps you are referring to hypokalemia for low potassium. Other cause of pain which is being investigated in her is reflux esophagitis (wherein, acidic gastric contents tend to spill over to food pipe here. As NSAID can cause gastritis to which she seemed to be prone (she had been taking Prilosec OTC acid reducer). If her diet including fruit and fruit juices is adequate I would not worry too much if she does not take potassium supplement. With the available information I am pretty certain she does not have any XXXXXXX cause for chest pain. Another cause of chest pain is cervical spondolysis and your doctor will order x-ray(s) to exclude it. While you are with your primary doctor ask about whether you can try counter irritant gels and creams, which can be applied locally and are available over the counter. All this you have to do till a firm diagnosis is established and treatment started. Take Care.

I hope I have answered all your questions if you feel anything is not clear please get back with a follow-up query I shall be more than happy to take that.

Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor