Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, muscle ache, lethargy, abdominal tightness, no fever. Is it acid reflux?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I am having chest pains, lethargy, muscle aches in my shoulder. No fever, still feel like eating. But when I stand or sit in certain positions I have a tight feeling in the sternum area just above my abdomen. feels tight and it comes on like a wave and then goes away, can have multiple waves in a row. Has been on/off for 48 hours now. Sometimes it really hurts, sometimes its mild. Has similar problem a little over a yr ago.. full cardiac work-up, everything was fine.. they suspected acid-reflux disease. Also when I eat it feel strange in my esophagus.. almost like something is there as the food goes by it.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in GERD
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms are suggestive of gastro esophageal reflux along with a mild generalised viral syndrome.
I advise you to take a proton pump inhibitor like omeprazole 20 mg twice daily for 7 days followed by once daily every morning.
Avoid oily and spicy food.Also reduce tea, coffee, alcohol , smoking.Drink at least 2 litres of water everyday. Eat dinner 2 hrs before sleeping .
For muscle aches, a mild pain killer like acetaminophen is advisable. Taking a high dose Vitamin C supplement will help in early recovery.
I expect your symptoms to subside in 5-7 days. In case the symptoms aggravate, I encourage you to consult your physician for proper evaluation and stronger prescription medicines.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor