Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Chest pain and sudden bowel movement with blood in it. What is causing this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 274 Questions
Question
Chest pain and sudden bowel movement with blood had gone to hospital sevral days ago son emergency. Tests were done noithing conclusive
Posted Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 1 hour later
Hi

I have a couple of questions:

1. Was it fresh blood in the stools or was it black and foul smelling stools ?
2. What was the amount of the blood ?
3. Are you on any medications at the moment ?

There are many cause of blood in the stool. Sometimes it could be something small like piles or fissures. But often and especially at your age we could be dealing with something critical. I am very surprised that you ER sent you back. You need to do the following :

1. Get a stool for occult blood done - this is blood that is not seen with naked eye but picked up on the test. Only 3 negative samples can conclusively say that the test is negative.

2. You need to discuss with your doctor about getting a colonoscopy done ASAP. You may need to take an appointment with a gastroenterologist as soon as possible

Hope this helps.
If you have any more question please direct it to me

Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani, MD
Former Gastroenterology Registrar at Asian Institute of Gastroenterology, Hyderabad.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chest pain and sudden bowel movement with blood in it. What is causing this? 3 days later
After writing you on the above question, I ended up in emergency room. Endoscopy and colonoscopy was done.Blood was from abcesses in colon from dehydration. Also was told by gastrinologist that I have diabetes and high blood pressure.First visit to emergency room those tests were not done...only x rays and blood tests. Th ank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 1 hour later
Hi. Glad to be of help.

Regards.
Dr. Om lakhani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.