Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Chest fluttering, no pain, not near heart, can see it moving

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
I have a fluttering in the middle of my chest, I only notice it when I sit still, I can sometimes see it moving, I have no pain! It's not near my heart
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 16 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


I would like to think your "fluttering" is akin to palpitations. Awareness of one's own heart beat is relatively normal in most cases. Other causes include stress, excessive physical activity, hypothyroidism, anemia, heart conditions.

Good that you have no pain, or away from the proximity of the heart - GERD or chest pain associated may need urgent treatment otherwise.

Now, as you seem to have these palpitations at rest, an overall view of your general health condition needs a check, especially so if these palpitations have been since a long time. A stethoscopic examination would be needed to rule out any heart murmurs associated with some heart conditions. A blood test or thyroid function test amongst other investigations might be needed by your doctor.

However, I would still reiterate that it is harmless and you need not panic. A prompt clinical review is needed instead. In the event that nothing comes up in reports and exams, then relaxation techniques will do good.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor