Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Chest and left arm discomfort, high BP, no pain, ECG and troponin I tests normal. Can you please help?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Since past few days I was having discomfort in my chest and my left arm, I went to the doctor had my ECG and Troponin I tests which were normal as per the doc though I had a slight Higher BP.
It was acidity and gaseous problem the doc described.
Since today morning I am having uncomfortableness in the center of my chest where the chest bone ends and meets the upper stomach , its just uncomfortableness you can feel something is there but no pain.also my left arm and part of upper chest are constantly uncomfortable.
can you please help.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 33 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Thanks for sharing your medical history with me.

Putting all the things together there are couple of possibilities in your case.

1. Acid peptic disease: that is excessive formation of gas
2. Anxiety
3. Some cardiac problem.

You have already undergone basic work up for cardiac problem like ECG,Troponin etc.still I will prefer that you discuss with your physician about getting investigated for lipid profile and TMT.(that is known as stress test).This will clear any doubts about cardiac problem.

Second and more likely possibility is Acid Peptic Diseases, which is very common in young age due to bad food habits, stress and lack of exercise etc.

At present please do the following,

Visit your doctor and get ECG done again if he advises.
In case the ECG is normal, which should be, discuss with your doctor about the things already mentioned like stress test.
Keep record of your blood pressure on regular basis.
Take light diet, avoid too much of tea/coffee, junk food, spices etc.
Discuss with your physician about taking antacids for relief.
After the things are sorted out, please do regular exercise and be active.
Stop tobacco in any form if you are taking.

I hope this helps.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chest and left arm discomfort, high BP, no pain, ECG and troponin I tests normal. Can you please help? 11 hours later
I went to the doc today again and after exaimining me the doctor ruled out any cardiac problem and suggested a 2D echo test if I want to satisfy myself (there is no prolem according to the doc of cardiac nature)
secondly I had a xray done Cervical spine AP and LAT which had th following observations
1- loss of cervical spondylosis with para spinal muscle spasm
the doc told that my neck has some problem due to which some nerve might be getting pressed resulting in the pain in hands and shoulders.

Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Good to hear from you again.

It is good that as per your doctor you are not having any cardiac problem.

I have noted the X XXXXXXX findings.Yes, your doctor is right, this can lead to pain in shoulder and arm. Please follow the medicines and treatment as advised. There is no reason for worry and you will be fine with treatment.

Once this pain goes, please watch your posture and do regular exercise so this kind of problems can be prevented in future at young age.

Do regular exercise and keep your self active.

Take light diet, drink plenty of fluids and take medicines for pain only after some food.

Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor