Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray report shows subtle heterogeneous ovoid opacity in right mid zone. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8436 Questions
Chest X-ray report shows subtle heterogenous ovoid opacity in right mid zone ? Artifact? Nature and reticular marking in b/l lower zones
Pls suggest what does it mean
Posted Sun, 28 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 30 minutes later
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Opacities of the lung can be diffuse (occupying a large area or multiple different areas) or localised ( involving one specific area).

Your lesion seems to be localised from the description provided.The possible causes of a localised lesion are : pneumonia, pulmonary embolism, collapse of an area of the lung (called atelectasis) or cancer. It is also possible that it is an artifact which is not an abnormality of the lung but something that is seen as a result of external error such as how the xray was done or the machine for example.

The reticular pattern or markings refer to 'fine' lines that are seen. They can be due to pneumonia or fluid collection in the lungs (called pulmonary edema) . Pulmonary edema can be due heart disease or any other disease that can cause fluid to collect in the lungs such as kidney disease or liver disease.

The exact diagnosis would depend on the history and examination going along with the xray. For example if you have symptoms related to infection then the findings can be related to pneumonia.
If you have a history of heart disease then it is possible that the symptoms are related to the accumulation of fluid from the heart not working well.

If they are not sure if the opacity is related to an artifact, then your doctors may suggest repeating the xray to rule this out.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor