Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Chances of getting infected with HIV from fingering?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2553 Questions
Question
Sir,
I visited a sex worker last night. Although I did not have intercourse, I fingered her vagina. Her vagina was very wet, and the skin around my finger nails were peeled off (hangnails), because of which there is a small wound.

I am really worried if I could be infected with HIV because of that wound on my finger (about the size of a few needle pricks).

I fingered her vagina for good 30 minutes.

Sir, please help.
Posted Tue, 14 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

Blood recipient,Anal intercourse recipient, anal insertion, vaginal sex recipient and penetration, needle sharing, needle stick injury are the high risk activities
for HIV in this order. Oral sex caries very low risk. Others including fingering also caries only negligible chances.

But as you had fingering for 30 minutes and as you have a wound over your finger, it is better to have tested for HIV after 3-4 weeks of this incident either with HIV DNA PCR, or with P24 antigen test or with Combo/DUO test to confirm that you had not been infected.
Good luck to you.
Dr S>Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor