Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Chances of getting HIV infection from oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 338 Questions
Question
Sir I have doubt,
A boy had oral sex with man in age 10 after that he did not sex with any body.
Is any chance he can inffect by STD in age 17 (He found STD symtoms in her body).
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 13 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for query.

If the boy did not have any symptoms immediately following exposure then there are very less chances of getting infected with STD.

Sometimes symptoms of STD go undetected at the time of exposure and he may remain carrier for long period which may get detected during chronic stage of STD infection.
Hence better get evaluated for symptoms.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chances of getting HIV infection from oral sex? 3 hours later
Sir, In the above case scince The man not affected by STD,then is any chance the boy can get the infected by STD.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 16 minutes later
Hello,

No, STD do not get contracted without prior exposure to someone who is already infected.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chances of getting HIV infection from oral sex? 3 hours later
thank you sir, i heard that (from web) ,the man had sex in small age can be infected by STD.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Maruti Karale 2 hours later
Hi!

Thanks for the reply.
Hope you got all the doubts cleared.

For more queries reply back to me.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor