Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Chances of contracting hepatitis c from direct blood to blood contact?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
Question
Hello yesterday I was grappling with someone who had hep b and c and after I noticed he had a bleeding cut on his lip I got some of his blood on my neck and even though I did not have any open wounds I did have inflamed/dry skin in that area which burns in the shower and when I put alcohol on it. I also may have got a tiny bit of his blood in my mouth where i had a tiny cut on my tongue ( not sure if it was still open) What are my chances of catching hep b or c. I had my first dose of of the three series hep b vaccinations 3 weeks ago
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 36 minutes later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
If the blood is not exposed to a open wound there is no chance of contracting HepC.
But you have a chance of Hep B though the chances are very low.
Complete your vaccination as scheduled. Check your AntiHepB levels.If they are normal then you are totally protected.
Kindly have yourself tested for HepAg after a month.
To be XXXXXXX there is minimal or almost no chances of Hep B infetion in your case.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chances of contracting hepatitis c from direct blood to blood contact? 13 minutes later
Thank you what would be an open open wound ? Would a small cut on my tongue constitute as am open wound?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 26 minutes later
Hi,
Yes it would be if it is unhealed or actively bleeding.
Have a nice day
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chances of contracting hepatitis c from direct blood to blood contact? 12 hours later
What would be my chances of catching hepatitis if it went small amount of blood went into this open wound on my tongue? Thanks as i am very paranoid about the situation
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 55 minutes later
Hi,
Don't panic....there is about 33% chance you don't have immunity against Hep B.
In your case the chances are less than 10%.
Have a nice day
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chances of contracting hepatitis c from direct blood to blood contact? 2 hours later
Thank you... You said 10% for hep b...what about hep c? I had immunizations a when I was in grade school but for some reason they did not work...is there any way I can be immune to the immunization? Is there anything in addition I can do to decrease my risk?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 2 hours later
Hi,
Hep C has 33% chance, Usually there is no vaccination against Hep C.
You cannot be immune to immunisations.Maybe the level of antibody had come down in adulthood.
You can check yourself for the next 3 months whether you have contracted this disease,other than that there is no preventive method you can adopt.
Bye
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Chances of contracting hepatitis c from direct blood to blood contact? 2 hours later
Thank you would inflamed skin or a layer of skin off from say a sunburn or carpet burn with no visible blood to the eye but burns when alcohol is on it be considered an open wound? Would this be prone to infection if exposed to contaminated blood?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 55 minutes later
Hi,
Very unlikely chances that an unbreached skin will invite contamination.
But you can never be 100% sure.
Therefore check yourself for active infection for the next 3 months.
Do not panic.Everything will be fine
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor