Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Chances of contracting HIV from oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 625 Questions
Hi doc,
I got a couple of questions to ask. First is about hiv. Me and my partner had an oral sex last two weeks and we did a home test hiv kit and the result came out negative for both of us. My partner is an escort. Since our results are negative, is there any possibilities i could be infected if my partner is in a hiv seroconversion stage which i did not know of?
My second question will be, i think i had scabies a couple of days back and it disappeared the night i treated it but when i got them i had experience diarrhea which passes water stools. Then today i feel a little nausea but i didnt vommit. Could this be food poisoning?
Posted Tue, 23 Oct 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Answer to your 1st question:
Yes you have chance if your partner is in the sero-conversion phase and its very unlikely to get positive result within 2 weeks of oral sex by the conventional HIV kit test. In that case you need to have serum p24 assay because this test can diagnose it in this window period.

Answer to your second question:
I think you have food poisoning. Your symptoms are suggestive of food poisoning. You should have a stool ova, parasite, cyst examination along with stool culture before starting antibiotics. Among antibiotics you can initially start ornidazole-ofloxacin combination until culture reports available and should have plenty of water and oral rehydration salt and bland diet. Don’t decrease your calorie intake.

If you have further queries you can write back to me with ease. Kindly write a review on my answer.

Best Regards,
Dr Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chances of contracting HIV from oral sex? 6 hours later
Hi doc,

A follow up on the first question, the test is done 2 days after we had oral. And how can i know if she is in the seroconversion stage doc? Shes a bbw and looks very healthy. Just out of my concern that ive done the test to both of us. At which stage of seroconversion that the infection will likely takes place doc?
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 7 hours later

Thanks for your query.

It is very difficult to know if she was in the sero-conversion stage. Around 40% of the patients in the sero-conversion stages exhibit flu like symptoms. In sero-conversion stage HIV Antibody testing alone misses a significant number of patients. Nucleic acid amplification testing (batched PCR) is done to standard HIV antibody tests to detect acute HIV infection in viremic but antibody-negative.

So flu like symptoms and nucleic acid amplification PCR reaction will help you to know whether she is in sero-conversion stage or not. Though she is healthy she can be in the sero-conversion stage and you should exclude it by the above mentioned tests.

Infection can occur at any stage of sero-conversion.

Hope I have answered you. If you have further queries you can write back to me.

Dr Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chances of contracting HIV from oral sex? 6 hours later
Hi doc,

Sorry for bothering you again. How frequent should i have myself tested so that i know that im free from the infection. My doc suggest me to take XXXXXXX test as i want to make sure of myself. Does this test will help me find my answer within the window period. By your previous answer you had suggest p24 assay. Does this test and XXXXXXX test the same. Please suggest doc.

In a presence of paranoia due to my worries, does this influence my body to belief that i have the symptoms that it occurs nearly the same but not exactly i.e: the scabies, diarrhea and nausea that i had to be mistaken by me of having the symptoms.
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

First of all I advise you not to be worried too much. See p24 assay and ELISA prescribed by your doctor are not the same tests. ELISA in your situation will come as negative even if you are infected in this period of time because around 120 days are needed after infection for ELISA to show positive result. This period is known as window period and marker of choice for diagnosis in this period is p24 PCR. If p24 come as negative you are not infected with 99.99% certainty.

Your belief can be influenced by presence of paranoia. Don’t be so much panicked. Please go through the p24 assay to cut-off your anxiety. I already assured you that if you have negative result in p24 assay then you don’t have infection. Moreover chance of HIV transmission is very less in oral sex. You also take consultation from a good psychotherapist. Don’t be so anxious uselessly.

If you have more queries you can ask me freely. I am always here to help you.
Kindly write a review on my answer.

Dr Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chances of contracting HIV from oral sex? 23 hours later
Hi again doc,

Ive went for the pcr-nat test just now as well as viral load test. The results will produce in three agonizing weeks time. Ive asked for p24 but they said they dont do it here in malaysia. Ive read other websites for testing in singapore, they offer the same test for window period 2 to 4 weeks. Is this sufficient doc?

Ive read there is a primary stage before seroconversion. Lets say in the same situation she is under the primary stage, will i get infected as well? Just a question doc please dont be mad at me.

By the way, thank you for your informations. They are really useful for me.
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 2 hours later

As a doctor it is my duty to alleviate your anxiety and to make you understood your disease. So don't feel insulted to ask me your queries.

See in window period to detect HIV infection our main purpose is to detect viral elements like RNA, p24 antigen as in this period antibodies are not developed. So conventional antibody testing may give false negative result in this period.

Tests for diagnosing HIV infection in window period include viral nucleic acid (RNA) detection i.e. nucleic acid amplification test (NAAT/NAT) and viral elements like p24 assay. Both these tests are usually positive from the 10th-15th day since exposure. Both these test are equally effective. As you already had gone through PCR-NAT test its not needed to go for p24 assay again. If this XXXXXXX test came as negative you dont have infection then. Although you can make yourself sure of it by doing conventional antibody tests after 3-4 months.

Yes in her primary stage if she is infected there is every chance that you will also be infected. But that will be confirmed whether you are infected or not by PCR-NAT test.

Hope I have answered your queries. Dont be too much anxious for that. Keep waiting patiently for the results to come. Meanwhile if you have further queries you can write back to me.

Kindly write a review on my answer.

Dr Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chances of contracting HIV from oral sex? 4 days later
Dear doc,

Do eating less and drinking more water cause of passes water stools?

The rash on my palm looks like a baby rash of tiny bumps like XXXXXXX nearly pointed blisters. What is that doc? Sometimes its on my feet near the ankle area.
Another thing doc, primary and serocon stage is the XXXXXXX stage that could infect other persons with high viral load at this time. Is there any reports saying when is exactly the primary stage because the serocon stage is at week 2 to week 4. Is primary stage begins 3 days to a week. Is this the time that the viral load is the most active.

Just checking for a friend of mine. She protected sex but the condom broke and she realized that and went to the toilet to flush off the fluid from her vagina. Will she be at risk. The person she was with had scars on his body and chicken polks kind of scars around his chest and back. She said its a little lumpy brown and black spots. To your point of view, is he a hiv infected person which rash had been treated that cause his body to scar.

Thanks doc.
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 2 days later

Thanks for writing back and sorry for the delay in my response.

No, eating less and drinking more water does not cause watery stools.

The rash on your palm might be a simple viral exanthematous rash. Nothing to worry about it, it will go away soon. Apply good moisturizer like Cetaphill or even calamine lotion will help.

Acute seroconversion stage starts after 4-11 days after the mucosal entrance of the virus. Yes, the viral loads are higher in the seroconversion states. The viral loads are high in the initials days of infection up to 3 weeks.

The other person in your friend's case, may or may not be infected with HIV. Only, tests can confirm this.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor