Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Chances of contracting HIV from body to body contact?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
had a body to body massage, some touching of genitals, not penetration but head of my penis may have rubbed on clit, is there chance for hiv?
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

The chances of acquiring HIV occurs in 2 cases:
1. If your partner is affected with HIV.
2. If there is any cut/raw surface in your organ through which the infection can spread.

If the above mentioned criteria doesn't hold true for your case, then there is no need to worry about getting HIV.

But in case the HIV status of your partner is not known, I recommend you to get p24 assay or PCR for HIV done.
These tests becomes positive within a week and are almost 100 % sensitive.
Even the presence of a single virus in the body can be detected by PCR.

If this test comes negative, you can be sure that you are safe.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor