Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Chances of HIV transmission through oral sex. Should I go for hiv test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2399 Questions
I had unprotected oral sex with an escort five weeks back, ejaculating in her mouth. There was no vaginal touch or any other contact. The oral sex lasted about ten minutes. I have not experienced any symptoms till date, however I am concerned about the risks on STDs. What is the maximum for the symptoms to show up, if any. Do you suggest to go for testing even if there are no symptoms?
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later

Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

HIV Transmission through oral sex, especially insertive sex is very very low. The transmission rate in case of vaginal intercourse is itself around 6-10 risk per 0000 exposures as per CDC, Atlanta. Transmission through oral sex is still low.

Earliest symptoms in HIV can occur around 4 weeks after the exposure only with few people as fever, head ache, body pain, sore throat etc. In many people, symptoms can occur only after a very long period around 5-10 years.

Blood tests will become positive after 8-12 weeks after the high risk exposure if it is infectious.
Getting tested after high risk exposure and seeing the non-reactive (HIV Negative) results, one can get relieved from the immense stress or fear for HIV.

There are tests available to rule out HIV as early as 3-4 weeks after the exposure.
My advice in this regard is get yourself tested for HIV.
Good luck to you.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Chances of HIV transmission through oral sex. Should I go for hiv test? 6 hours later
Hi Doc,

Thanks for your reply.

Apart from HIV test, you do not see the requirement to test for others - syphilis, et al? Or is it that since no symptoms are there for five weeks post exposure, hence we can ignore.


Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Welcome back.

Yes, You are absolutely correct.

Transmission of other STDs through oral sex also relatively uncommon.
You are not at receiving end. So only on the basis of symptoms further tests are necessary for other STD. Otherwise not necessary.
If you have further queries I will be pleased to answer.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor