Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cellulitis boil,red,swollen,antibiotics

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
My 4 year old daughter has a Cellulitis Boil on her inner thigh. She has had it for about six days and her doctor prescribed antibiotics yesterday. It has popped but it's still red and swollen. Is it safe for her to swim in a public salt water pool? Is there any danger to her or others if she were to go swimming?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
A celllulitis boil that has already popped up means all the pus and debris has been removed.
A reddish base is a sign of good healing. Better the blood supply, earlier will be the healing.
Right now I will not recommend her to go to a public salt water swimming pool as the skin is still sore and the salt water might damage the area and there is every chance of getting a superadded infection on the exposed wound.
You should keep the area clean and dry for earlier healing.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Cellulitis boil,red,swollen,antibiotics 3 hours later
If I understood your response correctly, I should not let my daughter swim. How long until she can resume swimming in a pool? Thank you....
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.

Yes, she should avoid swimming in the pool until her lesions heal so that the wound is closed and the chances of infection are decreased.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor