Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cause and treatment for Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)

User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Hello Dr, It seems I have IBS for past 2 months after overeating nuts like walnut,Almonds,Cashnuts without taking milk or diary product (not sure if it is the reason). First I had problem while urinating, my lower abdomen and bladder part pain me till I pass urine. I didnt felt the feeling of urine sensation but lower abdom swelled and gave me pain till I urinate. this happened for a while later it switched to lower abdomen alone. If I control urine then it pains the pelvic area for 3-4 days. After regular follow up with urologist and various Diagnosing I was asked to seek advice Gatro who told I have IBS, hearing symptoms. Now I am in proper diet following tablet vizylac once in the morning. I am not sure if my pain is reduced by because of the tablet or strict diet but I am relieved from the early morning lower abdomen pain and night time urination. Some days I have 2-4 bowel movements. But still sometimes I feel my stomach hard or like filled with gas after meals or while drinking warm water in the early morning even my stomach is empty. I also feel the same while try to do little exercise. Can I continue drinking warm water or exercising in the morning with stomach hard feeling? Also kindly advice if I can drink coconut water in empty stomach I haven't felt anything hard on that.. Also let me know how long it ll be better to have IBS diet? Again, I am unable to wear pant with right size or put pant button which feels stomach or pelvic area more harder causing pain. Thanks for your time.
Posted Thu, 27 Feb 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: You can safely consume coconut water Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear XXXX Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is term used for any abdominal symptoms which does not have a organic cause . It's due to alteration in motility of the intestine or inappropriate reaction to some of the food stuff consumed. You seem to be having symptom of bloating and fullness after eating food. It's likely to be due to sudden distension of stomach or intestine after consuming liquid or food. You can consume taking coconut water and continue exercising if it's within tolerable limit. Also I would advise you to consume small quantity of meals ir liquid which will prevent bloating and fullness. Also avoid food stuff which cause or aggravate symptoms. It's hence advisable to maintain IBS regimen for as long as possible. I would advise you to wear a pant which is 1 size bigger than your normal size. It will definitely help. . Also would suggest you to consume plenty of oral fluids, high fiber diet and avoid constipation causing diet. Rest be assured that there is no cause for concern. In case you require any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Cause and treatment for Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) 2 days later
Hello Dr, Thanks for your time. Here I have some more questions based on my daily activities. When I drink little warm water, I am getting bowel movement. I am not sure what kind of IBS Im suffering with like consipation or loose stool. But these days I feel ok with pain or cramps when I reduced gulping or intaking water. Is drinking warm water safe or good for loose stool type of IBS? I have bowel movement 2-3 sometimes. When drinking warm water in the morning while in empty stomach, I feel the need of bowel movement. Is the tablet MEBIZ - SR taken (before meals) safe with vizylac (after meals)? because both the tablets are given by two different gastro Drs. Currenlty I am taking Himalayas liv.52 and vizylac only but planning to take MEBIZ - SR also. Can I take MEBIZ - SR in the morning as in empty stomach before breakfast? Some time I feel mild pain in left testicle even I am sitting idle or in standing position. Sometime I feel the same when I try to ejaculate semen and mild pain in penile during ejaculation. Is this the effect of IBS? how can I diagnosis if it is related to anyother problem. Most time in the early morning (5-6AM) I feel like urine urgency/tickle feeling in the down area 5-7CM straight from belly button while sleeping. But no pain while urination and after urination, however less amount of urine only getting passed away. Let me know if I need to work on this. I away from UTI as well as Renal colic based on other diagnosis. Thanks again, XXXX
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Both the drugs can be taken together Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings Many of the individual who have constipation are benefited by consumption of lukewarm warm water as it promotes bowel motility and causes evacuation of stools by causing gastro-colic reflux. The increased frequency of motion should not be a problem as long as there is no malabsorption or loss of weight. The frequency of bowel habits varies from person to person, it should not be a problem as long as it is not affecting nutrition and daily routine. Mebiz SR is Meperidine and is an antispasmodic which has beneficial role in managing intestinal colic especially in Irritable Bowel Syndrome. Vizylac contains lactobacillus which is a probiotic which acts by colonising the gut with useful bacteria which prevent infection with pathogenic that is disease causing organism. It is especially helpful in empirical management of loose stools. Both these drugs have got different mechanism of action and can be used together as they aim at different symptoms. Mild pain in left testis and while ejaculation could be unrelated . I have seen many patients presenting to me with similar complaints. On examination and further work up I have not found any problem with the testis or genital. These kinds of pain are more common in individual having IBS. If the lie and location are normal and there is no size discrepancy as compared to opposite testis than there seems to be no cause for concern. . Do get a routine urine examination also done. Your early morning urine complaint require no further evaluation if your urine examination report and ultrasound of abdomen and scrotum are normal. Rest be assured there is no cause for concern. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor