Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Cat scan showed myometrial heterogeneity with fullness at the level of the unterine cervix. Any ideas?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
hello my wife's cat scan reads that she has a myometrial heterogeneity with fullness at the level of the unterine cervix. Could you give me an idea what that means. She has an apt with her obgyn on Monday. Thank you.

XXXXXXX,
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.

The possible causes of myometrial heterogeneity are:
Presence of uterine adenomyosis, means presence of endometrial tissue in the myometrium. It will present with symptoms like excessive pain during periods and ovulation, abdominal cramps, heavy bleeding etc.

Uterine fibroids also present as heterogeneous areas sometimes.
They can present with symptoms like excessive menstrual flow, pain during periods etc.

Fullness at the level of uterine cervix can be due to:
Cervical fibroid.
Cervical polyp.
Rarely cervical malignancy etc.

So if the clinical findings are correlated with radiological findings the exact diagnosis can be made out.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Cat scan showed myometrial heterogeneity with fullness at the level of the unterine cervix. Any ideas? 4 minutes later
Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

You are welcome.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor