Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Cannot take NSAIDS due to stage 3 renal disease and have arthritic pain in hip and low back. Is it safe to take aspirin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I cannot take any NSAIDS due to stage 3 renal disease. I also have arthritic pain in my hip and low back. I tried willow bark, which seems to work well, but am concerned about safety to kidneys, knowing that aspirin is derived from willow bark. Is this unsafe for me to take?
Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are right

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query. Indeed, you are right, I believe it would not be safe for you to take willow bark extract since it may contain unpredictable amounts of salicylic acid, the main component of aspirin. In History of Medicine, we are taught how patients were treated for "fevers" with willow bark extracts.

For patients in your situation, I usually recommend topical NSAIDS (like Voltaren gel) which are only going to act locally without significant systemic absorbtion, or a gentle, non NSAID pain reliever such as acetaminophen or if severe pain, tramadol.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor