Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Canker sores, swollen tongue, breast cancer, hypothyroid, medication. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 662 Questions
i have had a canker sore for almost a month. recently i noticed that my tongue is very swollen. what should i do? i am female. 68 yrs. old and in good health. history of breast cancer 24 yrs ago. have hypothyroid but taking medication. take other meds.
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 29 minutes later

Thanks for the query,

First of all I would rearrange your symptoms and then would discuss each of them.
You have following complaints in chronological order, 1- breast cancer, 2- hypothyroidism, 3- mennier's disease, 4- canker sore 5- now you have swollen tongue.

Now let me discuss each of them.

Breast cancer-- Right now it is in control and you are on chemotherapy.
So, it cant be related to swollen tongue in any way.

Hypothyroidism-- It rarely cause any oral symptoms.

Mennier's disease-- it is associated with vertigo, deafness, and you are on beta histine for this. No association with the swollen tongue.

Your acute problem-- swollen tongue--

Main causes are--
1- Glossitis- It is acute inflammation of tongue due to some irritant.
2- Mucositis-- it is the inflammation of oral mucosa, including tongue. Yes, it may be the reason of your swollen tongue, because the canker sore may inflame the surrounding tissue and may manifest as the mucositis with swollen tongue.

What you will have to do now--

1- Consult an ENT surgeon, to look for any enlarged lymph node.
2- Get T3, T4, TSH done.
3- Apply some local astringent over the oral mucosa.
4- Take vitamin and mineral supplements.
5- Take Lidocal lozenges just to chew, for pain relief.
6- Avoid taking mineral water, food with preservatives.
7- You may also take a minor antibiotic of fluoroquinolone group.


Don't worry, you will be all right in a week time, please follow the advices.

Hope it will help you, AND I am available for future follow ups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor