Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Canker sore, blisters appeared inside vagina with white discharge after intercourse. Cause and cure?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4048 Questions
Question
I have been having sex with the same person for 7 months. We used a dildo last week during rough sex and now I have canker sore blisters in the inside of my vagina and around my anus. It does burn when I pee and the area is itchy. I also have a milky white discharge on a constant basis. What could this be?
Posted Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

I went through the details submitted with diligence. Your current symptoms are concerning. They indicate genitourinary infection. Based on the symptoms, bacterial infection as well as herpes is close possibilities; though you mentioned you been loyal to the same partner. In addition folliculitis and skin irritation related to chemical lubricant/condom/dildo may be contributing.

I would encourage you to visit a dermatologist or a gynecologist nearby for a complete and detailed pervaginal examination. You also will need pelvic examination with a speculum; blood tests for STD profile, urine examination, swab and microscopic studies of the discharge sample and other serological tests to identify the pathogen responsible. Besides that, he/she can also prescribe you a course of antibiotic and vaginal suppository to treat the above condition.

In the interim
1) Maintain good personal and genital hygiene.
2) Abstain from sexual activity; Use only water-based lubricant and no other chemical substance; Use dildo in hygienic way as it may cause vaginal infection/vaginitis.
3) Drink plenty of fluids. Cranberries can be helpful.
4) Take healthy diet with multivitamin supplements.
5) Always practice safe sex in future to avoid genital infection.


Wish you good health...

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor