Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can wpw syndrom cause poor peripheral blood circulation and erectile dysfunction? Will it be cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
Can wpw (wollf-parkinson-white) syndrom cause poor peripheral blood circulation and erectile dysfunction? can the treatment of wpw cure ed?
Posted Fri, 10 Aug 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 6 hours later
Hi
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX
WPW is due to altered transmission of electrical wave in the heart. It is not a vascular disease.
Erection is due to jet of blood flow to the penis during sexual stimulatiion.
Erectile problem is mostly psychogenic and some vascular.
WPW is not a peripheral vascular disease and hence there is no direct relation.
Hope this answers ur query. Kindly get back for doubts if any.

Regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can wpw syndrom cause poor peripheral blood circulation and erectile dysfunction? Will it be cured? 20 hours later
Thank you for the answer. However, could be there any indirect relationship at all since all basic tests - cholesterol, blood pressure, testosterone, thyroid - all normal, If WCW results in tachycardia, could faster heart rate have any impact on blood circulation and can electrical signals impact they way the blood is pumped throuhgout the system?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.
If there is erectile problem, the treatment will be independent of the WPW. That is medications need to be given to improve penile blood flow.
Since there is no underlying factor like hypertension or diabetes, treatment should not be complex.
Hope this helps, kindly get back for doubts if any.
Regards
DR GS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can wpw syndrom cause poor peripheral blood circulation and erectile dysfunction? Will it be cured? 20 hours later
Hi,
can you suggest some treatment options? Thanx.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for your reply.
You may be benefitted by medicines that improve blood circulation to the organ.
Kindly consult your physician as u need to be examined, the medicines u r taking need to be reviewed before giving the advice.
Hope i have helped u.
Regards
Dr GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor