Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can we really know that we are prgnant in a week after sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
hall Dr,I happened to have a girlfriend who we had sex a week ago and she is claiming that she is pregnant and she ended up going to ultrasound,so my question,can you really know that you are prgnant in a week after sex?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 13 minutes later
Hi Cohen,

Thanks for your query.

The earliest period of time, ultrasound can pick up a confirmed live pregnancy is about 4 - 5 weeks from the last menstrual period. At 5 weeks, the fetal heart starts beating. Fetal sacs can be picked much earlier in a few weeks following fruitful intercourse which is a sign of pregnancy.

If you had had sex about a week ago and she has missed her period in the following week, the best test would be beta HCG testing.

One can become pregnant in a week after sex depending on the timing of fertilization. If the sex happened in the second half of her menstrual cycle and she missed her periods, pregnancy can be identified within once week of fertilization.

Confirmatory would be a beta HCG testing if Ultrasound is not confirmatory.

Hope this answers your query. Please get back if you need further information.


Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor