Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can vitix gel and protopic be used in the same day for vitiligo?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 657 Questions
Hi Dr,

My son (4 years old) has two spots of vitiligo for the last one month. We have been using Vitix gel (Crawford Healthcare) but someone has told us that Protopic is also good. Can both of these be used in the same day or should these be used alternatively? Thanks!
Posted Thu, 18 Oct 2012 in Pigmentation Problems
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 2 hours later
Thanks for the query

The vitix is very good and safe drug for vitiligo and other drugs can be used along with but protopic is a drug not used for vitiligo but it is used for eczema. it has severe side effects and have no role in vitiligo. Also it is not recommended to use in children under 13 years of age along with its use no other drugs can be used as it make the skin hypersensitive. so it is recommended not to use protopic and use only vitix.

If you still have some queries, feel free to ask

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor