Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can venous ablation procedure repeated for recurring wound?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5376 Questions
About 8 or9 years ago I had a venous ablation procedure on my left leg due to an open wound that refused to close. The procedure resolved the issue....until now, when it has recurred, although not to the same degree.. Can the ablation procedure be repeated, or is it a one time event?
Posted Sun, 9 Feb 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, it can be repeated. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Yes, it can be repeated. Generally venous insufficiency is a chronic disease which can recur. It all depends which vein were closed. First of all you need full leg veins Doppler ultrasound to determine veins condition. You may need complete superficial veins removal instead of ablation. If your legs get swollen, you should also wear compression stockings. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can venous ablation procedure repeated for recurring wound? 1 hour later
The previous ablation included the ultrasound determination procedure, and went quite well. My legs, thankfully, do not swell. I was told by the attending physician to wear a compression stocking on the affected leg, which I did...for a couple of years, but abandoned due to the inconvenience and apparent no longer need....I will know better next time. Thank you Doctor, you have diminished my "worry list".
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Compression stockings can help with wound healing so maybe it is worth to try. You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor