Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can uterus fibroids be removed through LSH?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
My friend needs to remove Uterous Fibroids, I want to explore this can be done through LSH? Is here a hospital in Bangalore which can perfrom this?
Posted Wed, 19 Dec 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 44 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

If you give details about:
-The number of the fibroids
-Size of the fibroids
-And the symptoms your friend having
-Whether she completed the family or not
The suitable treatment options can be discussed.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can uterus fibroids be removed through LSH? 15 hours later
There is big one and 3 small ones. Mainly we want to remove the uterous. Heavy bleeding during and after menses. No family and does not intend to have one. We want to choose between LHS and Abdomen hysterectomy. Please advise which is better? We ideally want LHS as it is less painful and easier post recovery process. ids there a good hospital you can suggest us in Bangalore?
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 hours later
Yes, it is true that laparoscopic hysterectomy will have less pain and short postoperative recovery period.
So she can go for laparoscopic hysterectomy unless uterus is of very big size.
Below link gives list of gynecological hospitals in Bangalore, you can choose according to your priority.
WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you Good Health, If you are satisfied with my response please rate the answer after closing the discussion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor