Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can "uterus cyst endometrial hyperplasia" be treated with medicines?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
My mother 52 year age diagnosed 30mm uterus cyst endometrial hyperplasia, She is bleeding 2-3 times in weeks. Doctor is recommending surgery. Is this required or can be cure by medicines.
Posted Tue, 4 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes. Hysterectomy is recommended. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and reports and understand your concern. My recommendation is go for Hysterectomy. Because of following consideration. 1. Her age is 52. As the age increases, the risk of endometrial cancer also increases. 2. Simple Cystic Endometrial Hyperplasia. This can be treated by progesterone. But there is a risk of turning of cystic hyperplasia into Endometrial cancer in future 3. Continuous bleeding 4. Bulky uterus with fibroid Her SGPT level also increased. Please do the Liver function test and Abdominal Ultrasound. Thus consider Hysterectomy as your treating Gynecologist recommended. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can "uterus cyst endometrial hyperplasia" be treated with medicines? 9 minutes later
This is a minor surgery or a big, how many days require to cure after it.
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Major surgical Procedure. 6 to 8 weeks after surge Detailed Answer: Hello, Hysterectomy is the removal of the uterus. Your doctor may advice either Abdominal or Vaginal Hysterectomy ( removal of uterus by opening the abdominal wall or through vagina). Now a days Laprascopic hysterectomy is also performed. Hysterectomy is a major surgical procedure . She will be discharged in 4 to 5 days after surgery provided without any complications like bleeding, fever or infection. She can walking in and around in a week after surgery. She can drive in 15 days. It will take around 6 to 8 weeks to get full recovery after surgery. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor