Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can unprotected sex after a surgical abortion lead to pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
I had a surgical abortion on 15th January. I restarted my bcp the next day 16th. I had No pain and very little bleeding after the procedure (I was 6 weeks) On 21st January I foolishly had unprotected sex with my partner. I was also still taking antibiotics after the abortion. (I am aware these also affect the bc) What are the chances that I would have conceived again? I am worried that I may be pregnant again. Thank you
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: chances are less but not impossible Detailed Answer: Hello, I have read your query. You had sex on 21st January, that was too early for you to ovulate immediately after the surgical abortion. Hence, the chances of having conceived again is very less. Also, the fact that you started taking the bcp the next day onwards, make it even more unlikely to be pregnant. There is a reason for your worry of being pregnant again; I understand that. In such a case, the only reliable method would be to undergo a check ultrasound scan now, to see if you are pregnant or not. Wish you good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor