Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can treated infectious diseases be detected years after it is cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Can treated infectious diseases of the prostate, intestines, and blood always be detected years after it is cured? I know the blood usually leaves a trace (dna,antibodies,antigen,proteins,ect); this the same for prostate fluid and fluid from the intestines?
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, true partly. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX It is partly true. Let me explain Diseases can be detected by produce of microorganisms like toxin, antigen etc can be detected for some weeks; but the our body immunity response molecules called antibodies can be detected for months to years and in some cases for whole life. The same holds true for prostate and intestinal fluids. I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you. Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can treated infectious diseases be detected years after it is cured? 7 hours later
there are antibodies in prostate fluid and intestinal fluid?
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 19 hours later
Brief Answer: antibodies are character of blood stream Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Welcome back. Prostate and intestinal fluids have antibodies but to very low levels, these body fluids show antigens during active phase of the disease. Blood instead shows antibodies when there is infection any where in the organs. I hope the advise will be helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor