Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Can tiredness, pain in left arm and fullness in throat be signs of heart attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2307 Questions
Had echocardiogram 2 daus agon, normal , had cta chest 2months ago normal, had stress test one year ago. Can instill have heart attack ? I have symptoms of really tired, pain left arm , feeling of gerd -food fullness in throat feeling . I guess you will tell me to go to ER but thevwill only do EKG. Echo not done in ER . Nothing makes arm better very annoying cramping , achy deep pain
Posted Sun, 9 Feb 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Prasad 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: It is unlikely to be a heart disease... Detailed Answer: Hi, I am pleased to know that echocardiogram couple of days ago was normal. you also seem to have undergone angiogram and stress test at various intervals during the last one year. I am unsure if these were done for the same reasons. If yes, you should feel 100% confident that the current aches are not from heart attack. Symptomatically, if you are able to climb 2 flights of stairs without worsening pain or breathlessness, I would say your heart is healthy. In addition, if you have no history of diabetes, high blood pressure, cholesterol, alcohol / smoking habits and previous heart attacks, you may not suffer from heart attack in the next 10 years. Accordingly, though I am fairly confident you haven't suffered a heart attack, I would like to know if this ache increases with physical exertion; do you feel breathless especially while climbing stair; if you have history of diabetes, high blood pressure, cholesterol, past heart illness; and do you smoke or drink alcohol. I look forward for these details before discussing further. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor