Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Can the size and girth of the penis be increased safely?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2379 Questions
HI doc. I have certain queries regarding penis size & girth. and secondly premature ejaculation. Is it possible to increase the size & girth with safe method. And also how to prevent premature ejaculation
Please suggest.
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Penis Problems
Follow-up: Can the size and girth of the penis be increased safely? 4 minutes later
Also if we can increase the size and girth with exercises or medicines please recommend.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 9 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Your question is a good one and one that men often wonder about. As far as the question of size and girth of the penis. It really is no proven method to increase size or girth. There are many companies which sell the devices and medications which are advertised to do this but really nothing has been proven over and over on a large scale to really be effective.

Premature ejaculation is a very common problem. There are several factors which may be playing a royal in this. Some of the common factors which contribute to this include depression and anxiety as well as increased intake of stimulant foods or stimulant medications.

As far as treatment is concerned. There are really no approved methods of doing this from the FDA but currently some physicians do advocate the usage of a low dose of an antidepressant such as Zoloft taken on the day where intercourse is expected. This medication has a side effect of prolonging the period where a patient with premature ejaculation can expect to maintain an erection.

Additional recommendations from physicians who specialize in sexual medicine include masturbation on the day when a patient might expect to have intercourse. Having had an ejaculation earlier in the day can sometimes lead to a better result and a decrease in the premature ejaculation frequency.

Lastly regarding the issue of size some surgeons do have some procedures which have been abdicated to help increase length and girth. However, these have not been universally accepted practices. Again I urge you to use extreme caution, if you consider using any kind of device or taking any kind of medication or considering any kind of surgery.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you have found my answer to be both acceptable and informative. If you have any additional concerns regarding this I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Robert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor