Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can the pill cause stomach ache?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2012
Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Question
can the pill cause stomach ache
Posted Sat, 29 Dec 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 7 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Yes, pill can cause stomach ache. Because of increased acid secretion or gastric irritation. It is a common side effect seen in women taking pills.

You can take pantoprazole group of anti acidic agent to decrease the acidity. It will definitely give relief.

If pain increases, you can consult with your treating doctor for clinical examination to rule out any other possibilities.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can the pill cause stomach ache? 2 minutes later
ok thankyou so i dont need to worry and the best thing to would be buscopan or paractomel i have been using a heat pad and im only on the 2nd strip of the pill as started it last night so the abdomal pain is caused by the pill
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 9 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

So, you are using buscopan or paracetamol. Those can also lead to this type of stomach ache. You must have to take the pantoprazole group of drug immediately. Take it in empty stomach for a minimum period of 15 days.

One more point is to avoid the paracetamol or buscopan as much as you can.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can the pill cause stomach ache? 1 minute later
oh ok where do i get pantoprazole from
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 16 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

You can take any one of pantoprazole / omeprazole / lansoprazole / esomeprazole / rabeprazole .

You can find it in pharmacy.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor