Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can take progene a testosterone booster with liver transplant done long back?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
yes , i am a liver transplant patient for 11 yrs now ! can i take PROGENE a testosterone booster ?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Progene a natural testosterone booster has a long list of exotic ingredients which have a testosterone boosting effect individually but they have not been studied enough to know the possible side effects and contraindications of all the ingredients.The fact that the liver plays an important role in metabolism of all proteins, vitamins and many toxins makes it vulnerable to adverse effects of any unknown herbal preparations.

Infact the manufacturer only provides a word of caution to cardiac and hypertensive patients and patients on long term prescription medications.

So as you see it's safety is not proven even for normal individuals.As you already have undergone liver transplant and are on medications, I would advise you refrain from such herbal medications lacking evidence based research for safety as well as efficacy.

You can consult your treating physician for other alternative recommended medications for sexual problems or he may refer you to an XXXXXXX or sexologist in your vicinity for appropriate treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor