Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can surgery be used to replace the ileocecal valve ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 12 Questions
Is there any surgery that could replace an ileo cecal valve?
My husband had a section of his bowel removed, along with that valve.
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Arun Prasad 8 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Ileocecal valve cannot be replaced as that part of intestine has been removed. The main function of Ileocecal valve is to limit the reflux from the colon into the Ileum.

He can live a normal life with that part of intestine removed. This area is important for the absorption of Vitamin B12 in the body, as this is removed he needs regular Vitamin B12 supplements which I feel his doctor would have advised.

There is a small incidence of people getting Gall stones or Temporary diarrhea after this procedure.


Wishing your husband good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor