Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Can sunburn cause swollen lymph nodes while taking Accutane?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1975
Answered : 238 Questions
Can a major sun burn while taking Accutane cause swollen lymph nodes
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Sun Burn
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 31 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

You say, you are on Accutane (Isotretinoin) a form of vitamin-A for probably acne and have developed a major sunburn and enlarged lymph glands. You want to know if the three are related.

Accutane can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. So avoid exposure to direct sunlight or artificial UV rays. And, yes, a major skin reaction like a severe sunburn can lead to enlargement of lymph glands in the neck/draining area.

You can stop using the cream for sometime till the reaction of the sunburn subside and glands becomes normal and then begin again, but use only at night this time.

If it does not subside in a week's time, do see your doctor.

Hope my answer has helped. You can get back if you have a follow up query. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor