Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can sulfamethoxazole treat chlamydia successfully with a 10 days dosage?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3014 Questions
Can sulfamethoxazole treat chlamydia successfully with a 10 day dosage?
Posted Thu, 20 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thnaks for the query. No, sulfametoxasole is not antibiotic which is effective against clamydia so some other should be used such as : azithromycin or tetracyclines. So if there is diagnosis of clamydia infection you should switch antibiotic. Dont take sulfa without indication. This one is used for uroinfections caused by e.coli and enterobacteras. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor