Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can stress or cold raise marker levels? Had removal of carcinoid tumor from ileum. Taking Omeprazole.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9071 Questions
I had a very small carcinoid tumor removed from my iluem three years ago.. I have had two normal marker tests and this past one was raised a little above normal. I would like to know if stress or a cold can raise the leve. I also am on omeprazole.
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Colon Cancer
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

For a small carcinoid tumor of ileum, the most specific tumor marker is chromogranin A. Normal values are less than 50 ng/mL (nanograms per milliliter).
Raised levels are suggestive of a localized lesion. Highly raised levels are suggestive of metastasis.
Stress or cold or any drugs cannot cause a false rise in its levels. It is a very specific test. Abnormal readings definitely call for further investigations under the care of your gastroenterologist.
I hope this answers your query effectively.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor