Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Can std tests be positive two days after a negative test result?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 539 Questions
Question
Can std test for chylamedia and ghonoreah by accurate 2 days after exposure test was negative and no symptoms
Posted Sun, 19 Nov 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing un healthcare magic.

You should know that test for chlamydia and gonorrhea could be very accurate even after 2 days from exposure.
It is a good news that you are negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor