Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can sperms from a dead person be taken for fertilisation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11732 Questions
I watched once on TV that a woman asked for her dead boyfriend's sperms to be taken out and kept so she could have kids with him later. Does that ever happen in real life and if so how soon after someone dies does the sperm need to be taken out?
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Preservation of sperms is possible and is being done in sperm banks. But taking a semen sample even if taken immediately after death may not be of that good quality.
In living people at least two to three semen samples are collected with three days abstinence in between each sample collection.
A consent is also necessary from the person whose sperms are collected. The collection of sperms is possible but for its preservation in the sperm banks, a consent from the person is a must which cannot be taken from a person who is dead.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor