Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can skin indentation be the result of change in posture?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I just noticed this morning a skin indentation above my right hip in my back. It is in the middle of some fatty tissue. It doesn't hurt. I did hurt my left little toe on I don't know if it's a result of walking and favoring my right foot/leg.
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

The mild skin indentation might happen due to change in the posture; due to injury to your left toe and it can be due to the abnormal posture your body is acquiring.

Another possibility is that it is a remnant of an old injury that might have happened at some time in the past leading to fibrosis causing pulling in of skin.

It may not be a concerning problem, but still it is best to bring it to your treating doctor's notice as at times it becomes very difficult to comment without actually seeing the patient.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor